Results
2016 Pan-Am Continental Championships Women's Freestyle
2016 Pan-Am Championships results for Women's freestyle.
Final Results
48kg
Gold: Clarissa Chun (USA) dec. Natasha Kramble (CAN) 8-4Bronze: Laura Peredo Torres (MEX) dec. Susana de Almeida Dos Santos (BRA) 8-0
Bronze: Katiuska Jaqueline Toaza Avelino (ECU) id. Patricia Bermudez (ARG)
53kg
Gold: Jasmine Mian (CAN) fall Luisa Valverde Melendres (ECU) 1:44Bronze: Lianna de la Caridad Montero Herrera (CUB) dec. Onmarial Valenzuela (VEN) 9-2
Bronze: Leidy Caterine Cifuentes Carranza (COL) dec Michaela Hutchison (USA) 7-2
55kg
Gold: Samantha Stewart (CAN) fall Giulia Rodrigues Penalber de Oliveira (BRA) 1:34Bronze: Betzabeth Angelica Arguello Villegas (VEN) tf. Sheykaliz Cintron Martinez (PUR)
Bronze: Sharon Jacobson (USA)
58kg
Gold: Kelsey Campbell (USA) dec Yaquelin Estornell Elizastigue (CUB) 3-3Bronze: Alejandra Romero Bonilla (MEX)
Bronze: Lissette Alexandra Antes Castillo (ECU) fall Emily Sanchez Ortega (PAN) :53
60kg
Gold: Jackeline Renteria Castillo (COL) dec.Yanet Sovero (PER) 6-2Bronze: Leigh Jaynes (USA) dec. Joice Souza Da Silva (BRA) 9-2
63kg
Gold: Lais Nunes de Oliveira (BRA) dec. Amanda Hendey (USA) 8-1Bronze: Breanne Graham (CAN) fall Saidy Figeroa (HON) 4:22
Bronze: Katerina Vidiaux Lopez (CUB) id. Leidy Mendez (COL)
69kg
Gold: Elena Pirozhkova (USA) mff. Acosta Acosta (VEN)Bronze: Yudari Sanchez Rodriguez (CUB) fall Cinthia Morales Repizo (MEX) 2:06
75kg
Gold: Justina Di Stasio (CAN) fall Olaya Gutierrez (COL) 2:08Bronze: Weffer Guanipa (VEN) mff. Iris Smith (USA)
Bronze: Aline Da Silva Ferreira (BRA) fall Miranda Gonzales (MEX) 1:09
Get full brackets and archived matches in the FloArena.
Semifinal Results
48kg: Natasha Kramble (CAN) fall Katiuska Jaqueline Toaza Avelino (ECU) 3:52
48kg: Clarissa Chun (USA) dec. Laura Peredo Torres (MEX) 7-4
53kg: Luisa Valverde Melendres (ECU) dec. Onmarial Valenzuela (VEN) 4-2
53kg: Jasmine Mian (CAN) fall Leidy Caterine Cifuentes Carranza (COL) 5:36
55kg: Giulia Rodrigues Penalber de Oliveira (BRA) fall Sharon Jacobson 2:08
55kg: Samantha Stewart (CAN) tf. Betzabeth Angelica Arguello Villegas (VEN) 10-0
58kg: Yaquelin Estornell Elizastigue (CUB) dec. Alejandra Romero Bonilla (MEX) 5-0
58kg: Kelsey Campbell (USA) dec. Lissette Alexandra Antes Castillo (ECU) 2-1
60kg: Yanet Sovero (PER) dec. Leigh Jaynes 8-3
60kg: Jackeline Renteria Castillo (COL) dec. Joice Souza Da Silva (BRA) 6-4
63kg: Lais Nunes de Oliveira (BRA) dec. Breanna Graham (CAN)
63kg: Amanda Hendey (USA) fall Katerina Vidiaux Lopez (CUB) 4:17
69kg: Elena Pirozhkova (USA) dec. Yudari Morales Rodriguez (CUB) 8-5
69kg: Maria Acosta Acosta (VEN) fall Yudari Sanchez Rodriguez 4:06
75kg: Olaya Gutierrez (COL) fall Iris Smith (USA) 1:36
75kg: Justina Di Stasio (CAN) dec. Aline Da Silva Ferreira (BRA) 5-2
2016 Pan-Am Continental Championships: Men's Freestyle
2016 Pan-Am Continental Championships Results
Final Results
57kg
Gold: Sam Hazewinkel (USA) dec Darthe Capellan (CAN) 7-5Bronze: Guevara Abrines (CUB) tf Andry Jose Davila Baron (VEN) 10-0
Bronze: Brandon Jesus Escobar Amador (HON)
61kg
Gold: Coleman Scott (USA) dec. Wber Euclides Cuero Monoz (COL) 8-4Bronze: Pedro Jesus Mejias Rodriguez (VEN) dec. Jefferson Walter Mayea Figuerero (ECU) 10-2
Bronze: Pedro Jesus Mejias Rodriguez (VEN)
65kg
Gold: Anthony Jose Montero Chirinos (VEN) dec James Green (USA) 10-6Bronze: Dillon Emmanuel Williams (CAN) dec Brandon Disair Diaz Ramirez (MEX) 10-0
Bronze: Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (CUB) tf Sixto Miguel; Auccapina Pedragas (PER) 11-0
70kg
Gold: Frank Molinaro (USA) dec Alejandro Enrique Vasldes Tobier (CUB) 4-2Bronze: Mauricio Javier Sanchez Santo (ECU) tf Luis Isabel Barrios Rochez (HON) 14-4
74kg
Gold: Jordan Burroughs (USA) tf Carlos Arturo Izquierdo Mendez (COL) 12-2Bronze: Ilya Abelev (CAN) fall Francisco Daniel Soler Tanco (PUR) :20
Bronze: Christian Alejandro Anguiano Flores (MEX) dec Adonis Ramon Arroyo (VEN) 7-0
86kg
Gold: Livian Lopez Azcuy (CUB) dec. Pool Edinson Ambrocio Greifo (PERU) 5-0Bronze: Keith Gavin (USA) tf Erick Rodolfo Orellana Orellana (GUA) 10-0
Bronze: Billy Valdez Jean (DOM) tf Armondo Jose Santiago Alvarado (PUR) 10-0
97kg
Gold: Jose Daniel Diaz Robertti (VEN) id. Reineris Salas Perez (CUB)Bronze: Scott Schiller (USA) tf. Nathanael Emmanuel Rose (TTO) 11-0
Bronze: Ali Al Rekabi (CAN) id. Ivan Burtovoy (ARG)
125kg
Gold: Dom Bradley (USA) dec Yudenny Alpajon Estevez (CUB) 2-1Bronze: Luis Felipe Vivenes Urbaneja (VEN) tf. Jarlys Ariel Mosquera Mosquera (COL) 11-0
Bronze: Jesse Prudente Ruiz Flores (MEX) tf Antoine Braga Abou Jaoude (BRA) 12-1
Full Brackets available on FloArena.
Semifinal Results
57kg: Darthe Capellan (CAN dec Brandon Jesus Escobar Amador (HON) 8-057kg: Sam Hazewinkel (USA) tf. Andry Jose Davila Baron (VEN) 10-0
61kg: Wber Euclides Cuero Munoz (COL) tf. Jacob Dana Herenhein (CAN)
61kg: Coleman Scott (USA) tf Pedro Jesus Mejias Rodriguez (VEN)
65kg: Anthony Jose Montero Chinos (VEN) tf. Sixto Miguel Auccapina Pedragas (PER) 12-2
65kg: James Green (USA) dec. Brandon Disair Diaz Ramirez (MEX) 3-2
70kg: Frank Molinaro (USA) fall Hernan Guzman Ipuz (COL) 2:02
70kg: Alejandro Enrique Vasldes Tobier (CUB) tf. Mauricio Javier Sanchez Santos (ECU) 10-0
74kg: Carlos Arturo Izquierdo Mendez (COL) tf. Christian Alejandro Anguiano Flores (MEX) 10-0
74kg: Jordan Burroughs (USA) tf. Ilya Abelev (CAN) 13-2
86kg: Pool Edinson Ambrocio Greifo (PER) tf. Armando Jose Santiago Alvarado (PUR) 10-0
86kg: Livian Lopez Azcuy (CUB) dec Keith Gavin (USA) 4-2
97kg: Jose Daniel Diaz Roberti (VEN) dec. Scott Schiller (USA) 6-2
97kg: Reineris Salas Perez (CUB) tf. Ali Al Rekabi (CAN) 11-1
125kg: Dom Bradley (USA) tf. Jesse Prudente Ruiz Flores (MEX) 10-0
125kg: Yudenny Alpajon Esteves (CUB) fall Luis Felipe Vivenes Urbaneja (VEN) 5:03
2016 Pan-Am Continental Championships Greco Roman Results
Greco Roman results from the 2016 Pan Am Championships.
Final Results
59kg
Gold: Javier Dumenigo Gonzales (CUB) dec. Ali Soto Macias (MEX) 13-6Bronze: Sam Jones (USA) mff. Andry Jose Davila Baron (VEN)
Bronze: Jancel Miquel Pimentel Gonzales (DOM) dec. Andres Giovanny Toborda Torres (COL) 7-1
66kg
Gold: Miguel Martinez Palacio (CUB) tf. Alejandro Sancho (USA) 8-0Bronze: Raiber Jose Rodriguez Orozco (VEN) tf. Jose Magallenes Durand (PER) 8-0
Bronze: Manuel Alejandro Lopez Salcero (MEX) dec. Andres Roberto Montano Arroyo (ECU) 6-4
71kg
Gold: Patrick Smith (USA) dec. Javier Alexis Cuero Munoz (COL) 2-2Bronze: Jefrin Benito Meija Sambula (HON) tf. Joilson De Brito Ramos Junior (BRA) 8-0
Bronze: Jose Jelmar Sanchez Betancourt (ECU) tf. Mourio Molina Cortez (PER) 8-0
75kg
Gold: Geordan Speiller (USA) tf. Luis Rafael Centeno Rodriguez (PUR) 10-0Bronze: Alvis Albino Almendra Jimenez (PAN) mff. Yurisandy Hernandez Rios (CUB)
Bronze: Luis Eduardo Avendano Rojas (VEN) dec. Juan Angel Escobar (MEX) 3-2
80kg
Gold: Cheney Haight (USA) dec. Maximiliano Daniel Prudenzano (ARG) 2-0Bronze: Carlos Andres Munoz Jaramillo (COL) dec. Renzo Luigi Garcia Mendoza (PER) 4-0
Bronze: Enrique Javier Cuero Ortiz (ECU) fall Claudio Andres Gamboa Zuniga (CHI) 0:57
85kg
Gold: Alan Ernesto Vera Garcia (CUB) dec. Alfonso Antonio Leyva Yepez (MEX) 6-2Bronze: Pat Martinez (USA) dec. Ronisson Brandao Santiago (BRA) 2-0
Bronze: Yorgen Jose Cova Pulidao (VEN) dec. Alexander Brown Theriault (CAN) 5-4
98kg
Gold: Yasmanny Daniel Lugo Cabrera (CUB) tf. Luillys Jose Perez Mora (VEN) 8-0Bronze: Oscar Loango Solis (COL) dec. Alexander Thoms (CAN) 8-1
Bronze: Kevin Mejia Castillo (HON) mff. Carlos Ruben Garcia Escuti (CHI)
130kg
Gold: Eduard Soghomoyan (BRA) fall Oscar Pino Hinds (CUB) 5:59Bronze: Toby Richard Erickson (USA) dec. Erwin Jose Caraballo Cabrera (VEN) 3-0
Bronze: Luciano Del Rio (ARG) dec. Luis Alberto Roman Barrios (MEX) 8-4
Full brackets and archived matches are available in FloArena.
Semifinal Results
59kg: Ali Soto Macias (MEX) dec. Sam Jones (USA) 13-8
59kg: Javier Dumenigo Gonzales (CUB) tf. Andres Giovanny Taborda Torres (COL) 8-0
66kg: Alejandro Sancho (USA) tf. Raiber Jose Rodriguez Orozco (VEN) 12-4
66kg: Miguel Martinez Palacio (CUB) tf. Manuel Alejandro Lopez Salcero (MEX) 8-0
71kg: Patrick Smith (USA) tf. Mourio Molina Cortez (PER) 8-0
71kg: Javier Alexis Cuero Munoz (COL) tf. Joilson De Brito Ramos Junior (BRA) 8-0
75kg: Luis Rafael Centeno Rodriguez (PUR) mff. Yurisandy Hernandez Rios (CUB)
75kg: Geordan Speiller (USA) tf. Luis Eduardo Avendano Rojas (VEN) 10-2
80kg: Cheney Haight (USA) tf. Claudio Andres Gamboa Zuniga (CHI) 8-0
80kg: Maximiliano Daniel Prudenzano (ARG) dec. Carlos Andres Munoz Jaramillo (COL) 3-2
85kg: Alan Ernesto Vera Garcia (CUB) dec. Yorgen Jose Cova Pulidao (VEN) 6-0
85kg: Alfonso Antonio Leyva Yepez (MEX) tf. Alfonso Antonio Leyva Yepez (MEX) 10-1
98kg: Yasmanny Daniel Lugo Cabrera (CUB) dec. Oscar Loango Solis (COL) 1-0
98kg: Luillys Jose Perez Mora (VEN) tf. Kevin Mejia Castillo (HON) 8-0
130kg: Eduard Soghomoyan (BRA) dec. Toby Erickson (USA) 4-2
130kg: Oscar Pino Hinds (CUB) tf. Luis Alberto Roman Barrios (MEX) 8-0