picture of 2017 Keystone Classic

Completed, Nov 19, 2017
 

No. 1 Penn State leads a field consisting of Appalachian State, Drexel, Duke, Eastern Michigan, Franklin & Marshall, Harvard, Northwestern, Penn, Penn State, Rider, Sacred Heart, and VMI.

Results from the quarterfinals, semis and finals of the 2017 Keystone Classic. 

FINALS RESULTS

125 Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) over Gerald Wert (Rider) DEC 7-2 

133 Austin DeSanto (Drexel) over Noah Gonser (Eastern Michigan) MD 26-12

141 Jered Cortez (Penn State) over Tyson Dippery (Rider) DEC 4-3

149 Zain Retherford (Penn State) over Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) MD 11-2

157 Jason Nolf (Penn State) vs Joseph Velliquette (Univ of Pennsylvania) Fall 5:39

165 Chad Walsh (Rider) over Maaziah Bethea (Univ of Pennsylvania) DEC 6-2

174 Mark Hall (Penn State) over Josef Johnson (Harvard) Fall :50

184 Bo Nickal (Penn State) over Mitch Sliga (Northwestern) Fall :48

197 Anthony Cassar (Penn State) over Frank Mattiace (Univ of Pennsylvania) DEC 7-4

285 Nick Nevills (Penn State) over Jacob Kasper (Duke University)  DEC 3-1


SEMIFINAL RESULTS

125 Sebastian Rivera Evanston, IL (Northwestern) MD Thayer Atkins Durham, NC (Duke University), 16-6

125 Gerald Wert Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) F Jonathan Tropea Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 8:50

133 Austin Desanto Philadelphia, PA (Drexel) M FOR Corey Keener PA (Penn State)

133 Noah Gonser Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan) DEC Anthony Cefolo Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 12-8

141 Tyson Dippery Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) DEC Alec Mckenna Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 7-0

141 Jered Cortez PA (Penn State) DEC A.j. Jaffe St. Charles, IL (Harvard), 5-3

149 Zain Retherford PA (Penn State) F Kyle Springer Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan), 2:56

149 Ryan Deakin Evanston, IL (Northwestern) MD Hunter Ladnier Rocky River, OH (Harvard), 12-2

157 Jason Nolf PA (Penn State) F Shayne Oster Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 2:44

157 Joseph Velliquette Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) DEF Bryant Clagon Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider)

165 Chad Walsh Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) MD Zac Carson Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan), 17-6

165 Maaziah Bethea Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) MD Ebed Jarrell Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 14-6

174 Mark Hall PA (Penn State) TF Johnny Sebastian Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 19-4 7:00

174 Josef Johnson Piscataway Township, NJ (Harvard) DEC Forrest Przybysz Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 6-2

184 Bo Nickal PA (Penn State) F Josh Murphy Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 0:38

184 Mitch Sliga Evanston, IL (Northwestern) TF Michale Fagg-daves Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 16-1 7:00

197 Anthony Cassar PA (Penn State) DEC Matt Mccutcheon PA (Penn State), 6-5

197 Frank Mattiace Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) DEC Stephen Loiseau Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 3-1

285 Nick Nevills PA (Penn State) DEC Gage Hutchison Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan), 5-0

285 Jacob Kasper Mansfield, OH (Duke University) DEC Conan Jennings Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 7-1


QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

125 Sebastian Rivera Evanston, IL (Northwestern) TF Dan Planta Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania), 20-5 4:59

125 Thayer Atkins Durham, NC (Duke University) DEC Tanner Shoap Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 7-4

125 Jonathan Tropea Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) DEC Zack Fuentes Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 2-1

125 Gerald Wert Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) DEC Nolan Hellickson Des Moines, IA (Harvard), 2-1 TB2

133 Corey Keener PA (Penn State) DEC Hunter Starner Lexington, VA (Virginia Military Institute), 5-2

133 Austin Desanto Philadelphia, PA (Drexel) TF Anthony Rubinetti Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 22-5 3:15

133 Anthony Cefolo Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) F George Carpenter PA (Penn State), 2:46

133 Noah Gonser Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan) DEC Dom Giannangeli PA (Penn State), 2-0

141 Tyson Dippery Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) F Chris Martorello Lancaster, PA (Franklin & Marshall), 3:17

141 Alec Mckenna Evanston, IL (Northwestern) DEC Irvin Enriquez Aberdeen, NC (Appalachian State), 9-8

141 A.j. Jaffe St. Charles, IL (Harvard) MD Bradley Irwin Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 15-3

141 Jered Cortez PA (Penn State) F Jason Ipsarides Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 3:29

149 Zain Retherford PA (Penn State) F Stevan Smith Lexington, VA (Virginia Military Institute), 1:52

149 Kyle Springer Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan) DEC Gary Dinmore Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 8-3

149 Hunter Ladnier Rocky River, OH (Harvard) DEC Gino Fluri Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 4-0

149 Ryan Deakin Evanston, IL (Northwestern) TF Luke Gardner PA (Penn State), 27-8 7:00

157 Jason Nolf PA (Penn State) F Jon Errico Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania), 2:08

157 Shayne Oster Evanston, IL (Northwestern) DEC Brock Wilson Bethlehem, PA (Harvard), 4-2

157 Joseph Velliquette Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) DEC Evan Barczak Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 4-2

157 Bryant Clagon Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) F Freddie Dunau Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania), 2:16

165 Chad Walsh Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) F Thomas Flitz Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 4:50

165 Zac Carson Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan) F Micheal Elliott Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 3:48

165 Ebed Jarrell Philadelphia, PA (Drexel) F Joe Accousti Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 2:59

165 Maaziah Bethea Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) F Blake Hohman Lexington, VA (Virginia Military Institute), 2:32

174 Mark Hall PA (Penn State) TF Matthew Finesilver Englewood, CO (Duke University), 19-4 6:22

174 Johnny Sebastian Evanston, IL (Northwestern) DEC Austin Rose Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 6-2

174 Forrest Przybysz Boone, NC (Appalachian State) MD Andrew Mcnally Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan), 10-0

174 Josef Johnson Piscataway Township, NJ (Harvard) DEC Wayne Stinson Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 6-3

184 Bo Nickal PA (Penn State) TF Kanon Dean Lowell, MI (Harvard), 24-9 6:07

184 Josh Murphy Philadelphia, PA (Drexel) DEC Taylor Jackson Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 3-2

184 Michale Fagg-daves Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) DEC Devon Van cura PA (Penn State), 3-2

184 Mitch Sliga Evanston, IL (Northwestern) DEC Alan Clothier Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 4-2

197 Matt Mccutcheon PA (Penn State) DEC Zack Chakonis Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 4-2

197 Anthony Cassar PA (Penn State) DEC Alec Schenk Durham, NC (Duke University), 12-5

197 Stephen Loiseau Philadelphia, PA (Drexel) DEC Randall Diabe Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 5-1

197 Frank Mattiace Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) F Rico Stormer Circle, MT (Harvard), 0:58

285 Nick Nevills PA (Penn State) DEC Cary Miller Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 4-0

285 Gage Hutchison Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan) DEC Mauro Correnti Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 2-1 TB2

285 Conan Jennings Evanston, IL (Northwestern) F Antonio Pelusi Lancaster, PA (Franklin & Marshall), 8:52

285 Jacob Kasper Mansfield, OH (Duke University) F Ryan Cloud Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 5:30