picture of 2017 Keystone Classic

Nov 19, 2017

No. 1 Penn State leads a field consisting of Appalachian State, Drexel, Duke, Eastern Michigan, Franklin & Marshall, Harvard, Northwestern, Penn, Penn State, Rider, Sacred Heart, and VMI.

Results

Results from the quarterfinals, semis and finals of the 2017 Keystone Classic. 

FINALS RESULTS

125 Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) over Gerald Wert (Rider) DEC 7-2 

133 Austin DeSanto (Drexel) over Noah Gonser (Eastern Michigan) MD 26-12

141 Jered Cortez (Penn State) over Tyson Dippery (Rider) DEC 4-3

149 Zain Retherford (Penn State) over Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) MD 11-2

157 Jason Nolf (Penn State) vs Joseph Velliquette (Univ of Pennsylvania) Fall 5:39

165 Chad Walsh (Rider) over Maaziah Bethea (Univ of Pennsylvania) DEC 6-2

174 Mark Hall (Penn State) over Josef Johnson (Harvard) Fall :50

184 Bo Nickal (Penn State) over Mitch Sliga (Northwestern) Fall :48

197 Anthony Cassar (Penn State) over Frank Mattiace (Univ of Pennsylvania) DEC 7-4

285 Nick Nevills (Penn State) over Jacob Kasper (Duke University)  DEC 3-1


SEMIFINAL RESULTS

125 Sebastian Rivera Evanston, IL (Northwestern) MD Thayer Atkins Durham, NC (Duke University), 16-6

125 Gerald Wert Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) F Jonathan Tropea Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 8:50

133 Austin Desanto Philadelphia, PA (Drexel) M FOR Corey Keener PA (Penn State)

133 Noah Gonser Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan) DEC Anthony Cefolo Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 12-8

141 Tyson Dippery Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) DEC Alec Mckenna Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 7-0

141 Jered Cortez PA (Penn State) DEC A.j. Jaffe St. Charles, IL (Harvard), 5-3

149 Zain Retherford PA (Penn State) F Kyle Springer Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan), 2:56

149 Ryan Deakin Evanston, IL (Northwestern) MD Hunter Ladnier Rocky River, OH (Harvard), 12-2

157 Jason Nolf PA (Penn State) F Shayne Oster Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 2:44

157 Joseph Velliquette Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) DEF Bryant Clagon Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider)

165 Chad Walsh Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) MD Zac Carson Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan), 17-6

165 Maaziah Bethea Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) MD Ebed Jarrell Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 14-6

174 Mark Hall PA (Penn State) TF Johnny Sebastian Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 19-4 7:00

174 Josef Johnson Piscataway Township, NJ (Harvard) DEC Forrest Przybysz Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 6-2

184 Bo Nickal PA (Penn State) F Josh Murphy Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 0:38

184 Mitch Sliga Evanston, IL (Northwestern) TF Michale Fagg-daves Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 16-1 7:00

197 Anthony Cassar PA (Penn State) DEC Matt Mccutcheon PA (Penn State), 6-5

197 Frank Mattiace Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) DEC Stephen Loiseau Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 3-1

285 Nick Nevills PA (Penn State) DEC Gage Hutchison Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan), 5-0

285 Jacob Kasper Mansfield, OH (Duke University) DEC Conan Jennings Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 7-1


QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

125 Sebastian Rivera Evanston, IL (Northwestern) TF Dan Planta Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania), 20-5 4:59

125 Thayer Atkins Durham, NC (Duke University) DEC Tanner Shoap Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 7-4

125 Jonathan Tropea Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) DEC Zack Fuentes Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 2-1

125 Gerald Wert Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) DEC Nolan Hellickson Des Moines, IA (Harvard), 2-1 TB2

133 Corey Keener PA (Penn State) DEC Hunter Starner Lexington, VA (Virginia Military Institute), 5-2

133 Austin Desanto Philadelphia, PA (Drexel) TF Anthony Rubinetti Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 22-5 3:15

133 Anthony Cefolo Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) F George Carpenter PA (Penn State), 2:46

133 Noah Gonser Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan) DEC Dom Giannangeli PA (Penn State), 2-0

141 Tyson Dippery Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) F Chris Martorello Lancaster, PA (Franklin & Marshall), 3:17

141 Alec Mckenna Evanston, IL (Northwestern) DEC Irvin Enriquez Aberdeen, NC (Appalachian State), 9-8

141 A.j. Jaffe St. Charles, IL (Harvard) MD Bradley Irwin Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 15-3

141 Jered Cortez PA (Penn State) F Jason Ipsarides Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 3:29

149 Zain Retherford PA (Penn State) F Stevan Smith Lexington, VA (Virginia Military Institute), 1:52

149 Kyle Springer Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan) DEC Gary Dinmore Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 8-3

149 Hunter Ladnier Rocky River, OH (Harvard) DEC Gino Fluri Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 4-0

149 Ryan Deakin Evanston, IL (Northwestern) TF Luke Gardner PA (Penn State), 27-8 7:00

157 Jason Nolf PA (Penn State) F Jon Errico Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania), 2:08

157 Shayne Oster Evanston, IL (Northwestern) DEC Brock Wilson Bethlehem, PA (Harvard), 4-2

157 Joseph Velliquette Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) DEC Evan Barczak Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 4-2

157 Bryant Clagon Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) F Freddie Dunau Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania), 2:16

165 Chad Walsh Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) F Thomas Flitz Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 4:50

165 Zac Carson Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan) F Micheal Elliott Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 3:48

165 Ebed Jarrell Philadelphia, PA (Drexel) F Joe Accousti Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 2:59

165 Maaziah Bethea Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) F Blake Hohman Lexington, VA (Virginia Military Institute), 2:32

174 Mark Hall PA (Penn State) TF Matthew Finesilver Englewood, CO (Duke University), 19-4 6:22

174 Johnny Sebastian Evanston, IL (Northwestern) DEC Austin Rose Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 6-2

174 Forrest Przybysz Boone, NC (Appalachian State) MD Andrew Mcnally Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan), 10-0

174 Josef Johnson Piscataway Township, NJ (Harvard) DEC Wayne Stinson Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 6-3

184 Bo Nickal PA (Penn State) TF Kanon Dean Lowell, MI (Harvard), 24-9 6:07

184 Josh Murphy Philadelphia, PA (Drexel) DEC Taylor Jackson Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 3-2

184 Michale Fagg-daves Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider) DEC Devon Van cura PA (Penn State), 3-2

184 Mitch Sliga Evanston, IL (Northwestern) DEC Alan Clothier Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 4-2

197 Matt Mccutcheon PA (Penn State) DEC Zack Chakonis Evanston, IL (Northwestern), 4-2

197 Anthony Cassar PA (Penn State) DEC Alec Schenk Durham, NC (Duke University), 12-5

197 Stephen Loiseau Philadelphia, PA (Drexel) DEC Randall Diabe Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 5-1

197 Frank Mattiace Philadelphia, PA (Univ of Pennsylvania) F Rico Stormer Circle, MT (Harvard), 0:58

285 Nick Nevills PA (Penn State) DEC Cary Miller Boone, NC (Appalachian State), 4-0

285 Gage Hutchison Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan) DEC Mauro Correnti Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 2-1 TB2

285 Conan Jennings Evanston, IL (Northwestern) F Antonio Pelusi Lancaster, PA (Franklin & Marshall), 8:52

285 Jacob Kasper Mansfield, OH (Duke University) F Ryan Cloud Lawrence Township, NJ (Rider), 5:30