Results
Cadet Worlds: Women's Freestyle Results
Complete results from Day 1 at the Women's freestyle Cadet World Championships.
Complete results from Day 1 at the Women's freestyle Cadet World Championships.. Wrestling resumes again tonight at 1am CT. LIVE HERE. Check out complete brackets and archived matches in FloArena HERE.
Team USA Results
40kg:Round 1: Maria Alexandra Cioclea, (Romania) ST Erin Taylor Mance, (United States), 10-0
46kg
Round 1: Suzuna Yoshimura, (Japan) PP Alleida Martinez, (United States), 6-4
52kg
Round 1: Ronna Marie Heaton, (United States) VT Eden Mishiev, (Israel), 4-0
Quarterfinal: Ronna Marie Heaton, (United States) VT Erika Bognar, (Hungary), 5-0
Semifinal Ronna Marie Heaton, (United States) VT Ida Emma Diana Joensson, (Sweden)
60kg
Round 1: Alara Lea Boyd, (United States) PP Iryna Zhurauliova, (Belarus), 8-2
Quarterfinal: Alara Lea Boyd, (United States) PP Gamze Nur Adakan, (Turkey), 6-2
Semifinal: Atena Kodama, (Japan) PO Alara Lea Boyd, (United States), 8-0
70kg
Kamile Gaucaite, (Lithuania) PP Emily Dawn Cue, (United States), 4-1
Team USA Results:
38kg:Round 1: M. Manisha (IND) dec. Caitlyn Walker (USA), 9-0
Repechage: S. Nazarova (AZE) dec Caitlyn Walker (USA), 13-7
49kg:
Round 1: Macey Kilty (USA) dec A. Keunimjaeva (UZB),
Round of 16: Macey Kilty (USA) dec S. Szeker (HUN), 9-4
Quarterfinal: Macey Kilty (USA) FALL M. Minakshi (IND), 3:19
Semifinal: Y. Susaki (JPN) tech fall Macey Kilty (USA), 10-0
Bronze: Macey Kilty (USA) tech fall Aliyeva (AZE), 13-2
56kg:
Round 1: A. Nichita (MDA) tech fall Gracie Figueroa (USA), 12-0
Repechage: Gracie Figueroa (USA) dec A. Sezl (HUN), 7-6
Bronze: Gracie Figueroa (USA) dec A. Sizenko (RUS), 6-5
65kg:
Round 1: K. Velieva (RUS) tech fall Ashlyn Ortega (USA), 10-0
Repechage: Ashlyn Ortega (USA) dec C. Alden (SWE), 8-0
Repechage: Ashlyn Ortega (USA) tech fall A. Lavrenchuk (UKR), 10-0
Bronze: T. Elekes (HUN) dec Ashlyn Ortega (USA), 2-1
Day 1 Results
38kg
FinalM. Mannish (IND) dec P. Delcheva (BUL), 5-4
Bronze Matches
V. Chistobaeva (RUS) dec S. Nazarova (AZE), 4-0
N. Mohamed (EGY) dec T. Blinkouskaya (BLR), 5-4
Semis
P. Delcheva (BUL) dec N. Mohamed (EGY), 8-0
M. Mannish (IND) dec V. Chistobaeva (RUS), 6-2
Quarters
N. Mohamed (EGY) dec. A. Padoshyk (UKR), 2-2
P. Delcheva (BUL) FALL T. Blinkouskaya (BLR), 1:53
V. Chistobaeva (RUS) dec Z. Demirhan (TUR), 3-2
M. Mannish (IND) FALL S. Nazarova (AZE), 3:26
Repechage
S. Nazarova (AZE) dec C. Walker (USA), 13-7
43kg
FinalM. Ueno (JPN) tech fall D. Khvostova (RUS), 10-0
Bronze Matches
A Jamalova (AZE) dec A. Torres Rubio (ESP), 4-2
R. Ahmed (EGY) dec A. Ankush (IND), 5-4
Semis
M. Ueno (JPN) tech fall A Jamalova (AZE), 10-0
D. Khvostova (RUS) tech fall R. Ahmed (EGY), 12-2
Quarters
A Jamalova (AZE) FALL R. Shymbergen (KAZ), 1:44
M. Ueno (JPN) tech fall A. Torres Rubio (ESP), 10-0
R. Ahmed (EGY) tech fall T. Vainionpaeae (FIN), 12-2
D. Khvostova (RUS) dec. A. Ankush (IND), 9-1
Repechage
A. Ankush (IND) dec A. Seal (CAN), 7-6
A. Torres Rubio (ESP) FALL N. Kuryshta (BLR)
49kg
FinalY. Susaki (JPN) tech fall M. Tiumerekova (RUS), 10-0
Bronze Matches
Z. Yetgil (TUR) dec E. Liuzzi (ITA), 6-2
M. Kilty (USA) tech fall Z. Aliyeva (AZE), 13-2
Semis
M. Tiumerekova (RUS) dec Z. Yetgil (TUR), 5-1
Y. Susaki (JPN) FALL M. Kilty (USA), 3:24
Quarters
Z. Yetgil (TUR) dec. R. Ziberova (BUL), 5-0
M. Tiumerekova (RUS) FALL U. Niyazbek (KAZ), 2:38
Y. Susaki (JPN) FALL Y. Zhauneryk (BLR), 0:34
M. Kilty (USA) FALL M. Minakshi (IND), 3:19
Repechage
E. Liuzzi (ITA) FALL U. Niyazbek (KAZ), 1:50
Z. Aliyeva (AZE) dec D. Fodor (ROU), 5-4
Z. Aliyeva (AZE) dec Y. Zhauneryk, 8-6
56kg
FinalA. Sawa (JPN) dec A. Nichita (MDA), 6-2
Bronze Matches
G. Figueroa (USA) dec A. Sizenko (RUS), 6-5
O. Chudyk (URK) FALL K. Sazykina (BLR), 2:42
Semis
A. Nichita (MDA) dec. A. Sizenko (RUS), 6-0
A. Sawa (JPN) dec. K. Sazykina (BLR), 7-6
Quarters
A. Sizenko (RUS) tech fall J. Naghizade (AZE), 12-2
A. Nichita (MDA) FALL A. Szel (HUN), 1:09
A. Sawa (JPN) tech fall Y. Firstova (KAZ), 15-4
K. Sazykina (BLR) tech fall M. Nava Solis (MEX), 10-0
Repechage
G. Figueroa (USA) dec A. Szel (HUN), 7-6
O. Chudyk (URK) dec Y. Firstova (KAZ), 8-3
65kg
FinalK. Velieva (RUS) dec M. Morikawa (JPN), 4-2
Bronze Matches
M. Zhumanazarova (KGZ) vs. A. Rutkauskaite (LTU)
T. Elekes (HUN) dec A. Ortega (USA), 2-1
Semis
M. Morikawa (JPN) tech fall A. Rutkauskaite (LTU), 10-0
K. Velieva (RUS) dec T. Elekes (HUN), 4-0
Quarters
A. Rutkauskaite (LTU) dec J. Varela Penas (ESP), 6-3
M. Morikawa (JPN) dec M. Zhumanazarova, (KGZ), 4-0
T. Elekes (HUN) dec S. Ivanova (BUL), 5-0
K. Velieva (RUS) FALL A. Lavrenchuk (UKR), 3:23
Repechage
M. Zhumanazarova (KGZ) tech fall A. Demir (TUR), 11-1
A. Ortega (USA) dec C. Alden (SWE), 8-0
A. Ortega (USA) tech fall A. Lavrenchuk (UKR), 10-0
Cadet Worlds: Men's Freestyle
Mens Freestyle Results
42kg
Quarter Final
Mahir Mammadzada, AZE dec Saurabh Madhukar Igave, IND 9-7
G Gegelashvili, GEO vs Oleg Gaydar, UKR
Magomed Abdurakhmanov, RUS tf Natan Serebrinsky, ISR 10-0
Kurt Nnamdi McHenry, USA dec Arakel Movsesyan, ARM 10-0
Semi Finals
Mahir Mammadzada, AZE fall G Gegelashvili, GEO
Kurt Nnamdi McHenry, USA tf Magomed Abdurakhmanov, RUS 11-0
Finals
Kurt Nnamdi McHenry, USA dec Mahir Mammadzada, AZE 7-5
Bronze
Magomed Abdurakhmanov, RUS dec Seyed Ali Seyedyahya Azimisiyacheghaei, IRI 4-3
G Gegelashvili, GEO fall Abdymalik Karachov, KGZ 3:54
46 kg
Quarter Finals
Akbar Kenzhebek Uulu, KGZ tf Vladimeri Gamkrelidze, GEO 17-6
Zagir Shakhiev, RUS dec Dogan Kara, TUR 7-4
Swapnil Bhimrao Shelar, IND tf Marcell Budai Kovacs, HUN 10-0
Hirai Tanaka, JPN dec Rustambek Juraev, UZB 5-3
Semi Finals
Zagir Shakhiev, RUS tf Akbar Kenzhebek Uulu, KGZ 10-0
Swapnil Bhimrao Shelar, IND decHirai Tanaka, JPN 6-0
Bronze
Dogan Kara, TUR vs Akbar Kenzhebek Uulu, KGZ 9-7
Marcell Budai Kovacs, HUN ID Hirai Tanaka, JPN
Finals
Zagir Shakhiev, RUS tf Swapnil Bhimrao Shelar, IND 10-0
50kg
Quarter Finals
Amir Aliakbar Parasteh, IRI dec Aaron Joseph Cashman, USA 7-1
Asgar Mammadaliyev, AZE dec Vrez Argyrios Grigorian, GRE 8-4
Daigo Hattori, JPN tf Xander Coetzee, RSA 11-0
Petr Kopylov, RUS dec Tornike Katamadze, GEO 6-5
Semi Finals
Amir Aliakbar Parasteh, IRI dec Asgar Mammadaliyev, AZE 7-1
Petr Kopylov, RUS dec Daigo Hattori, JPN 4-2
Bronze
Engin Cetin, TUR dec Asgar Mammadaliyev, AZE 7-0
Tornike Katamadze, GEO dec Daigo Hattori, JPN 8-6
Finals
Petr Kopylov, RUS dec Amir Aliakbar Parasteh, IRI 8-5
54 kg
Quarter Finals
Amiran Vakhtangashvili, GEO dec Ikromzhon Khadzhimurodov, KGZ 7-5
Andrii Dzhelep, UKR dec Ravinder Ravinder, IND 12-8
Georgios Pilidis, GRE dec Arsen Harutyunyan, ARM 12-5
Abzal Okenov, KAZ tf Hyuga Taniguchi, JPN 12-0
Semi Finals
Andrii Dzhelep, UKR fall Amiran Vakhtangashvili, GEO 3:58
Georgios Pilidis, GRE dec Abzal Okenov, KAZ 11-7
Bronze
Ravinder Ravinder, IND tf Amiran Vakhtangashvili, GEO 11-0
Abzal Okenov, KAZ dec Arsen Harutyunyan, ARM 6-3
Finals
Andrii Dzhelep, UKR dec Georgios Pilidis, GRE 7-2
58kg
Quarter Finals
Denys Borohan, UKR dec Daur Psardiia, AZE 12-4
Vitali Arujau, USA dec Ryuto Sakaki, 9-6
Giorgi Elbakidze, GEO tf Ilia Georgiev Hristov, BUL 10-0
Amirhossein Azim Maghsoudi, IRI dec Vazgen Tevanyan, ARM 7-4
Semi Finals
Vitali Arujau, USA tf Denys Borohan, UKR 10-0
Amirhossein Azim Maghsoudi, IRI dec Giorgi Elbakidze, GEO
Bronze
Vadim Bikoev, RUS dec Giorgi Elbakidze, GEO 11-8
Denys Borohan, UKR vs Ryuto Sakaki, JPN 3-3
Finals
Amirhossein Azim Maghsoudi, IRI dec Vitali Arujau, USA 12-8
63 kg
Quarter Finals
Stefan Tonu, MDA dec Inal Dzhopua, AZE 6-4
Arman Andreasyan, ARM vs Turgay Fehrun Fevzi, BUL
Jintaro Motoyama, JPN dec Muslim Saidulaev, RUS 4-3
Yanni Diakomihalis, USA tf Ulan Tolegen, KAZ 10-0
Semi Finals
Stefan Tonu, MDA dec Turgay Fehrun Fevzi, BUL 7-3
Yanni Diakomihalis, USA dec Jintaro Motoyama, JPN 9-3
Bronze
Inal Dzhopua, AZE dec Turgay Fehrun Fevzi, BUL 8-0
Jintaro Motoyama, JPN dec Ulan Tolegen, KAZ 9-2
Finals
Yanni Diakomihalis, USA dec Stefan Tonu, MDA 8-0
69kg
Quarter Finals
Sajjad Saberali Gholami, IRI dec Gegham Galstyan, ARM 6-3
David Aaron Carr, USA dec Yevhenii Dubovyi, UKR 10-2
Yuto Izutsu, JPN dec Musa Magomedov, RUS 5-4
Abubakr Abakarov, AZE tf Kutmanbek Keneshbek Uulu, KGZ 10-0
Semi Finals
Sajjad Saberali Gholami, IRI dec David Aaron Carr, USA 8-8
Abubakr Abakarov, AZE tf Yuto Izutsu, JPN 10-0
Bronze
David Aaron Carr, USA dec Gegham Galstyan, ARM 7-2
Dogukan Kalayci, TUR dec Yuto Izutsu, JPN 11-10
Finals
Abubakr Abakarov, AZE dec Sajjad Saberali Gholami, IRI 6-3
76 kg
Quarter Finals
Arman Avagyan, ARM dec Mert Cikmaz, TUR 10-4
Miriani Maisuradze, GEO dec Andrii Gyka, UKR 3-2
Kamil Abdulzhamalov, RUS dec Rashad Yusifli, AZE 13-7
Shutaro Yamada, JPN dec Johannes Martin Deml, GER 11-4
Semi Finals
Miriani Maisuradze, GEO tf Arman Avagyan, ARM 10-0
Kamil Abdulzhamalov, RUS dec Shutaro Yamada, JPN 7-7
Bronze
Andrii Gyka, UKR dec Arman Avagyan, ARM 7-7
Travis Jeremiah Wittlake Jr, USA vs Shutaro Yamada, JPN 5-4
Finals
Miriani Maisuradze, GEO dec Kamil Abdulzhamalov, RUS 11-9
85kg
Quarter Finals
Nail Seyyar, TUR vs Mher Markosyan, ARM
Alik Shebzukhov, RUS dec Seyedabolfazl Seyedabbasali Hashemijouybari, IRI 9-0
Jakub Szymula, POL dec Kuanysh Karabek, KAZ 4-0
Deepak Punia, IND dec Jacob Alexander Warner, USA 4-4
Semi Finals
Nail Seyyar, TUR dec Alik Shebzukhov, RUS 4-1
Deepak Punia, IND tf Jakub Szymula, POL 10-0
Bronze
Alik Shebzukhov, RUS dec Mher Markosyan, ARM 5-0
Jacob Alexander Warner, USA tf Jakub Szymula, POL 11-0
Finals
Deepak Punia, IND dec Nail Seyyar, TUR 9-5
100 kg
Quarter Finals
Gable Dan Steveson, USA tf Samed Kurban, TUR 12-0
Viky Viky, IND tf Lior Altshuler, ISR 14-1
Adam Khadzhi Beterbiev, RUS dec Alisher Yergali, KAZ 6-3
Askhab Hamzatov, AZE dec Roman Dovhaliuk, UKR 7-2
Semi Finals
Gable Dan Steveson, USA dec Viky Viky, IND 5-1
Adam Khadzhi Beterbiev, RUS tf Askhab Hamzatov, AZE 10-0
Bronze
Viky Viky, IND dec Ashot Rushanyan, ARM 3-0
Askhab Hamzatov, AZE dec Alisher Yergali, 5-0
Finals
Gable Dan Steveson, USA dec Adam Khadzhi Beterbiev, RUS 5-1
Quarter Final
Mahir Mammadzada, AZE dec Saurabh Madhukar Igave, IND 9-7
G Gegelashvili, GEO vs Oleg Gaydar, UKR
Magomed Abdurakhmanov, RUS tf Natan Serebrinsky, ISR 10-0
Kurt Nnamdi McHenry, USA dec Arakel Movsesyan, ARM 10-0
Semi Finals
Mahir Mammadzada, AZE fall G Gegelashvili, GEO
Kurt Nnamdi McHenry, USA tf Magomed Abdurakhmanov, RUS 11-0
Finals
Kurt Nnamdi McHenry, USA dec Mahir Mammadzada, AZE 7-5
Bronze
Magomed Abdurakhmanov, RUS dec Seyed Ali Seyedyahya Azimisiyacheghaei, IRI 4-3
G Gegelashvili, GEO fall Abdymalik Karachov, KGZ 3:54
46 kg
Quarter Finals
Akbar Kenzhebek Uulu, KGZ tf Vladimeri Gamkrelidze, GEO 17-6
Zagir Shakhiev, RUS dec Dogan Kara, TUR 7-4
Swapnil Bhimrao Shelar, IND tf Marcell Budai Kovacs, HUN 10-0
Hirai Tanaka, JPN dec Rustambek Juraev, UZB 5-3
Semi Finals
Zagir Shakhiev, RUS tf Akbar Kenzhebek Uulu, KGZ 10-0
Swapnil Bhimrao Shelar, IND decHirai Tanaka, JPN 6-0
Bronze
Dogan Kara, TUR vs Akbar Kenzhebek Uulu, KGZ 9-7
Marcell Budai Kovacs, HUN ID Hirai Tanaka, JPN
Finals
Zagir Shakhiev, RUS tf Swapnil Bhimrao Shelar, IND 10-0
50kg
Quarter Finals
Amir Aliakbar Parasteh, IRI dec Aaron Joseph Cashman, USA 7-1
Asgar Mammadaliyev, AZE dec Vrez Argyrios Grigorian, GRE 8-4
Daigo Hattori, JPN tf Xander Coetzee, RSA 11-0
Petr Kopylov, RUS dec Tornike Katamadze, GEO 6-5
Semi Finals
Amir Aliakbar Parasteh, IRI dec Asgar Mammadaliyev, AZE 7-1
Petr Kopylov, RUS dec Daigo Hattori, JPN 4-2
Bronze
Engin Cetin, TUR dec Asgar Mammadaliyev, AZE 7-0
Tornike Katamadze, GEO dec Daigo Hattori, JPN 8-6
Finals
Petr Kopylov, RUS dec Amir Aliakbar Parasteh, IRI 8-5
54 kg
Quarter Finals
Amiran Vakhtangashvili, GEO dec Ikromzhon Khadzhimurodov, KGZ 7-5
Andrii Dzhelep, UKR dec Ravinder Ravinder, IND 12-8
Georgios Pilidis, GRE dec Arsen Harutyunyan, ARM 12-5
Abzal Okenov, KAZ tf Hyuga Taniguchi, JPN 12-0
Semi Finals
Andrii Dzhelep, UKR fall Amiran Vakhtangashvili, GEO 3:58
Georgios Pilidis, GRE dec Abzal Okenov, KAZ 11-7
Bronze
Ravinder Ravinder, IND tf Amiran Vakhtangashvili, GEO 11-0
Abzal Okenov, KAZ dec Arsen Harutyunyan, ARM 6-3
Finals
Andrii Dzhelep, UKR dec Georgios Pilidis, GRE 7-2
58kg
Quarter Finals
Denys Borohan, UKR dec Daur Psardiia, AZE 12-4
Vitali Arujau, USA dec Ryuto Sakaki, 9-6
Giorgi Elbakidze, GEO tf Ilia Georgiev Hristov, BUL 10-0
Amirhossein Azim Maghsoudi, IRI dec Vazgen Tevanyan, ARM 7-4
Semi Finals
Vitali Arujau, USA tf Denys Borohan, UKR 10-0
Amirhossein Azim Maghsoudi, IRI dec Giorgi Elbakidze, GEO
Bronze
Vadim Bikoev, RUS dec Giorgi Elbakidze, GEO 11-8
Denys Borohan, UKR vs Ryuto Sakaki, JPN 3-3
Finals
Amirhossein Azim Maghsoudi, IRI dec Vitali Arujau, USA 12-8
63 kg
Quarter Finals
Stefan Tonu, MDA dec Inal Dzhopua, AZE 6-4
Arman Andreasyan, ARM vs Turgay Fehrun Fevzi, BUL
Jintaro Motoyama, JPN dec Muslim Saidulaev, RUS 4-3
Yanni Diakomihalis, USA tf Ulan Tolegen, KAZ 10-0
Semi Finals
Stefan Tonu, MDA dec Turgay Fehrun Fevzi, BUL 7-3
Yanni Diakomihalis, USA dec Jintaro Motoyama, JPN 9-3
Bronze
Inal Dzhopua, AZE dec Turgay Fehrun Fevzi, BUL 8-0
Jintaro Motoyama, JPN dec Ulan Tolegen, KAZ 9-2
Finals
Yanni Diakomihalis, USA dec Stefan Tonu, MDA 8-0
69kg
Quarter Finals
Sajjad Saberali Gholami, IRI dec Gegham Galstyan, ARM 6-3
David Aaron Carr, USA dec Yevhenii Dubovyi, UKR 10-2
Yuto Izutsu, JPN dec Musa Magomedov, RUS 5-4
Abubakr Abakarov, AZE tf Kutmanbek Keneshbek Uulu, KGZ 10-0
Semi Finals
Sajjad Saberali Gholami, IRI dec David Aaron Carr, USA 8-8
Abubakr Abakarov, AZE tf Yuto Izutsu, JPN 10-0
Bronze
David Aaron Carr, USA dec Gegham Galstyan, ARM 7-2
Dogukan Kalayci, TUR dec Yuto Izutsu, JPN 11-10
Finals
Abubakr Abakarov, AZE dec Sajjad Saberali Gholami, IRI 6-3
76 kg
Quarter Finals
Arman Avagyan, ARM dec Mert Cikmaz, TUR 10-4
Miriani Maisuradze, GEO dec Andrii Gyka, UKR 3-2
Kamil Abdulzhamalov, RUS dec Rashad Yusifli, AZE 13-7
Shutaro Yamada, JPN dec Johannes Martin Deml, GER 11-4
Semi Finals
Miriani Maisuradze, GEO tf Arman Avagyan, ARM 10-0
Kamil Abdulzhamalov, RUS dec Shutaro Yamada, JPN 7-7
Bronze
Andrii Gyka, UKR dec Arman Avagyan, ARM 7-7
Travis Jeremiah Wittlake Jr, USA vs Shutaro Yamada, JPN 5-4
Finals
Miriani Maisuradze, GEO dec Kamil Abdulzhamalov, RUS 11-9
85kg
Quarter Finals
Nail Seyyar, TUR vs Mher Markosyan, ARM
Alik Shebzukhov, RUS dec Seyedabolfazl Seyedabbasali Hashemijouybari, IRI 9-0
Jakub Szymula, POL dec Kuanysh Karabek, KAZ 4-0
Deepak Punia, IND dec Jacob Alexander Warner, USA 4-4
Semi Finals
Nail Seyyar, TUR dec Alik Shebzukhov, RUS 4-1
Deepak Punia, IND tf Jakub Szymula, POL 10-0
Bronze
Alik Shebzukhov, RUS dec Mher Markosyan, ARM 5-0
Jacob Alexander Warner, USA tf Jakub Szymula, POL 11-0
Finals
Deepak Punia, IND dec Nail Seyyar, TUR 9-5
100 kg
Quarter Finals
Gable Dan Steveson, USA tf Samed Kurban, TUR 12-0
Viky Viky, IND tf Lior Altshuler, ISR 14-1
Adam Khadzhi Beterbiev, RUS dec Alisher Yergali, KAZ 6-3
Askhab Hamzatov, AZE dec Roman Dovhaliuk, UKR 7-2
Semi Finals
Gable Dan Steveson, USA dec Viky Viky, IND 5-1
Adam Khadzhi Beterbiev, RUS tf Askhab Hamzatov, AZE 10-0
Bronze
Viky Viky, IND dec Ashot Rushanyan, ARM 3-0
Askhab Hamzatov, AZE dec Alisher Yergali, 5-0
Finals
Gable Dan Steveson, USA dec Adam Khadzhi Beterbiev, RUS 5-1